Privacy Awareness Week 2013

Privacy Awareness Week (PAW) 2013 runs from 28 April to 4 May. This annual event was established by the Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities (APPA), of which Queensland is an active member.

We urge everyone to become privacy aware. A range of information and resources are available here and throughout our website to assist you.

Events

Monday 29 April

Tuesday 30 April

Wednesday 1 May

  • iappANZ Event
    The iappANZ, together with Corrs Chambers Westgarth, are pleased to present a Privacy Awareness Week event featuring Australian Privacy Commissioner Timothy Pilgrim and Michelle Dennedy, Global Chief Privacy Officer, McAfee Inc.

Thursday 2 May

  • Privacy Contact Officer (PCO) Network forum

Resources

Free online Information Privacy Act training
There are two online privacy courses; one specific to Queensland Health and the Hospital and Health Services and one for all other government agencies or interested parties. The course provides participants with a better understanding of the general privacy landscape in Queensland and the privacy principles in particular. The course for all other government agencies or interested parties can be accessed free of charge until 15 May 2013.

Brochure - Privacy Rights (PDF, 279.52 KB)
A quick guide to rights and responsibilities under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld)

Top Ten Privacy Myths Busted!
Common privacy myths and the IP Act’s role in the flow of personal information.

Guideline-Privacy and mobile apps
Guideline-Privacy and drone technology an introduction
Guideline-Drones collection storage and security of personal information
Guideline-Drones outsourcing use and disclosure of personal information

Privacy Health Check
This year as part of PAW we are encouraging Queenslanders, in an entertaining way, to conduct a ‘Privacy Health Check’ and to consider measures which could safeguard their personal information in the digital world.

Infographic
To highlight the impact of technology on personal privacy, APPA has released an infographic that demonstrates how citizens and regulators across the Asia Pacific are taking action to protect personal information. What are you doing to protect your privacy when using new technology? Available in 6 different languages, share it with your friends and family on social media and your other networks.

Technology is changing (PDF, 2883.4 KB)
Technology is changing (JPG, 569.71 KB)

ID theft tool
Test yourself — how aware are you about your risks of ID theft?

Teaching module for senior secondary school students
Protecting your online reputation