Application of section 29 RTI Act

Relevant considerations

1. Is it appropriate to conduct searches?

An agency or Minister is not required to search for a document from a backup system however it is not prevented from doing so if it considers the search appropriate.

2. Is a search required under section 52(2) RTI Act?

See 'Section 52(2) RTI Act' Annotation.

Last updated: March 16, 2012