Webinar: How to share personal information and be privacy-compliant

It is a truism to say that government agencies could not deliver services to the community without dealing with the personal information of community members. To this end government collects, obtains, inherits and creates a considerable amount of personal data holdings. These holdings can have value to other government agencies; indeed, in some cases – they can be critical to the delivery of the other agencies services. However, sharing personal information between agencies is not necessarily straightforward. There are a variety of reasons why personal information cannot be just simply handed over.  There are cultural barriers, some practical issues and legislations which govern or in some cases can impede information sharing. The Information Privacy Act 2009 is commonly considered to be one of these barriers. And yet the reality is that there are numerous mechanisms within the privacy principles which can facilitate information-sharing between agencies. So join us for a one hour webinar on sharing personal information and privacy.

The webinar is designed for anyone wanting a greater understanding of privacy rights and responsibilities around sharing personal information in accordance the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld).

The webinar will cover:

  • obligations within the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld)
  • practical issues
  • mechanisms within the privacy principles which can facilitate information-sharing between agencies.

Who will be facilitating the webinar?
A senior officer from the Office of the Information Commissioner with experience in interpreting and applying the IP legislation will facilitate the webinar.

When: Wednesday, 17 May 2017

Time: 10:30am–11.30am

Cost: Free - There is no fee associated with this training

When do I have to register by?
Registrations will close on Friday, 12 May 2017.

What is a webinar?
Webinars or web conferencing refers to a service that allows events to be shared with remote locations through the use of internet technologies.

System requirements to participate:
To avoid disappointment, please review the system requirements and troubleshooting information below. We recommend you contact your agency’s IT support desk ASAP to ensure you can access the webinar hosted by GoToWebinar.

On a PC:
* Internet Explorer 7.0 or newer, Mozilla Firefox 4.0 or newer or Google Chrome 5.0 or newer (JavaScript enabled)Windows 8, 7, Vista, XP or 2003 ServerCable modem, DSL or better Internet connection
* Dual-core 2.4GHz CPU or faster with 2GB of RAM (recommended)Participants wishing to connect to audio using VoIP will need a fast Internet connection, a microphone and speakers. (A USB headset is recommended.)

On a Mac:
* Safari 3.0 or newer, Firefox 4.0 or newer or Google Chrome 5.0 or newer (JavaScript enabled)Mac OS X 10.6 – Snow Leopard or newerIntel processor (1GB of RAM or better recommended)
* Cable modem, DSL, or better Internet connection

Participants wishing to connect to audio using VoIP will need a fast Internet connection, a microphone and speakers. (A USB headset is recommended).

On an iPad, iPhone or Android device:
* Free GoToMeeting app from the App Store or Google Play
* WiFi connection recommended to use VoIP

Troubleshooting:
The webinar is delivered by GoToWebinar. Once activated, GoToWebinar will seek to automatically install an application that will enable you to participate in the webinar. If you are experiencing issues when connecting to the webinar it may be due to this application and your agency’s Internet security application such as a firewall. Please contact your agency’s IT support desk for assistance prior to commencing the webinar. Answers to frequently asked questions are available.

Check your system requirements here