Media release: PRIVACY AWARENESS WEEK OFFICIAL LAUNCH - 12 May 2016

Yesterday, Privacy Awareness Week was officially launched by the Hon Yvette D’Ath MP, Attorney-General and Minister for Justice and Minister for Training and Skills, Privacy Commissioner Philip Green and Information Commissioner Rachael Rangihaeata.

This year’s theme ‘Privacy in your hands’ encourages individuals and Queensland government agencies to better understand their rights and responsibilities when disclosing or handling personal information.

Mr Green said, “As technology increasingly makes collecting, sharing or accessing personal information easier, it is important for individuals to know how to protect their own information as well as their responsibilities when handling the personal information of others.”

“Privacy Awareness Week provides a great opportunity to raise awareness across the community and government about privacy protections, rights and responsibilities”, Mr Green said.

“In a world where personal information is increasingly digitised, connected and recorded, there is an increasing responsibility on both Queensland government agencies and the community to ensure that privacy is as integrated into our lives as our technology is.”

Guests at the official launch also heard a keynote presentation from Ms Shara Evans.

Ms Evans is internationally acknowledged as a cutting edge technology futurist, commentator, strategy advisor and thought leader. Ms Evans described an array of emerging technologies such as wearables, implantables, sensors, wireless technologies, Internet-connected devices and drones; identifying how they might increase risks to data security and privacy; and some of the ethical implications involved.

The launch will be available online via www.oic.qld.gov.au in the coming weeks.

Queensland’s privacy principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 cover a Queensland government agency’s collection, use, security and disclosure of personal information which can be used to deliver services to the community.

To help raise awareness, the Office of the Information Commissioner has released a suite of resources specifically for Privacy Awareness Week including a quiz, checklist, posters and a message from the Privacy Commissioner [AUDIO].

Privacy Awareness Week in Queensland is from 9 to 15 May 2016.

Privacy Awareness Week is an initiative of the Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities forum to raise awareness across the community and government about privacy protections, rights and responsibilities. Events are occurring across Queensland, Australia and the Pacific for Privacy Awareness Week.

For further information and to access the range of resources visit: https://www.oic.qld.gov.au/training-and-events/privacy-awareness-week

Media contact: Steve Haigh
Phone: (07) 3405 1111