Webinar: How to share personal information and be privacy-compliant

March 29, 2017 - 8:34am

It is a truism to say that government agencies could not deliver services to the community without dealing with the personal information of community members. To this end government collects, obtains, inherits and creates a considerable amount of personal data holdings. These holdings can have value to other government agencies; indeed, in some cases – they can be critical to the delivery of the other agencies services. However, sharing personal information between agencies is not necessarily straightforward. There are a variety of reasons why personal information cannot be just simply handed over.  There are cultural barriers, some practical issues and legislations which govern or in some cases can impede information sharing. The Information Privacy Act 2009 is commonly considered to be one of these barriers. And yet the reality is that there are numerous mechanisms within the privacy principles which can facilitate information-sharing between agencies. Want to know more? Then register for our one hour sharing information and privacy webinar on Wednesday, 17 May 2017.

The webinar is designed for anyone wanting a greater understanding of privacy rights and responsibilities around sharing personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld).

The webinar will cover:

  • obligations within the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld)
  • practical issues
  • mechanisms within the privacy principles which can facilitate information-sharing between agencies

More information and register here